GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky Wins European Senior Open Chess Championship 2010

European Senior Open Chess Championship 2010 had an exciting finish as top-seeded GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky and earlier winner of the European Seniors’ Individual Rapid Championship, GM Viktor Kupreichik, entered the final round with equal points. But Kupreichik only drew against FM Turikov, while Tseshkovsky took a full point from FM Zhelesny to claim the title of the 2010 European Senior Champion.

Kupreichik had to console himself with silver, while GM Gennadij Timoscenko took the bronze thanks to the superior tiebreak score.

Photo gallery

Round 9 results:
GM Kupreichik Viktor – FM Turikov Viktor ½ – ½
GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly - FM Zhelesny Stanislav 1 – 0
GM Butnorius Algimantas - GM Timoscenko Gennadij ½ – ½
GM Pushkov Nikolai - FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M 0 – 1
IM Shvedchikov Anatoli - Sorensen Bent 1 – 0
FM Gruzmann Boris - FM Rooze Jan 0 – 1
Gundersen Helge - FM Werner Clemens ½ – ½
FM Serra Olives Tomas - FM Kulago Alexander ½ – ½
Hoelting Siegfried - IM Arkhangelsky Boris ½ – ½
IM Chubar Vladimir - FM Hohler Peter ½ – ½
Kornath Heinrich - Vrhovnik Damir 1 – 0
Sevenyuk Alexey - Grinberg Iosif P 0 – 1
Belokopyt Boris - Van Haaften Adriaan 1 – 0
Bagrunov Vladimir - Bue Gunnar ½ – ½
Smits Oswald - Birkestrand Odd 1 – 0
Mentink Toon - Hansen Anders 1 – 0
Gilbert Colin - Moutaftsis Evagelos 1 – 0
Luebbers Doris Dr - bye
Efkarpidis Stylianos not paired

GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky

GM Vitaly Tseshkovsky

Final standings:
1. GM Tseshkovsky Vitaly RUS 2549 - 7
2. GM Kupreichik Viktor BLR 2439 - 6.5
3. GM Timoscenko Gennadij SVK 2495 - 6
4. IM Shvedchikov Anatoli I RUS 2416 - 6
5. FM Turikov Viktor RUS 2329 - 6
6. FM Mishuchkov Nikolai M RUS 2392 - 6
7. GM Butnorius Algimantas LTU 2437 - 5.5
8. FM Rooze Jan BEL 2313 - 5.5
9. FM Zhelesny Stanislav RUS 2163 - 5
10. FM Werner Clemens GER 2333 - 5
11. Sorensen Bent DEN 2222 - 5
12. GM Pushkov Nikolai RUS 2487 - 5
13. FM Gruzmann Boris RUS 2259 - 5
14. Gundersen Helge NOR 2218 - 5
15. IM Arkhangelsky Boris RUS 2261 - 5
16. FM Kulago Alexander RUS 2102 - 5
17. FM Serra Olives Tomas ESP 2168 - 5
18. Kornath Heinrich GER 1944 - 5
19. Grinberg Iosif P RUS 2268 - 5
20. FM Hohler Peter SUI 2178 - 4.5
21. IM Chubar Vladimir UKR 2124 - 4.5
22. Hoelting Siegfried GER 1943 - 4.5
23. Belokopyt Boris RUS 2033 - 4.5
24. Vrhovnik Damir CRO 2099 - 4
25. Gilbert Colin WLS 1867 - 4
26. Sevenyuk Alexey BLR 1939 - 3.5
27. Van Haaften Adriaan NED 1792 - 3.5
28. Bue Gunnar NOR 1869 - 3.5
29. Bagrunov Vladimir RUS 1994 - 3.5
30. Smits Oswald GER 1888 - 3.5
31. Mentink Toon NED 1853 - 3.5
32. Birkestrand Odd NOR 1923 - 3
33. Hansen Anders SWE 1698 - 3
34. Luebbers Doris Dr GER 1586 - 2.5
35. Moutaftsis Evagelos GRE -2
36. Efkarpidis Stylianos GRE 1661 - 1